MEDELLIN - ANTIOQUIA, COLOMBIA
  
 MEDELLIN          ANTIOQUIA

 

 

UNIVERSITIES
(Medellin Colombia Universities)
MEDELLIN
Colombia 's City of Higher Education

Throughout the academic world, Medellin has a well deserved reputation as a hemispheric leader in higher education. This is best illustrated when you consider that the first heart transplant in Colombia was performed in Medellin in 1985. Twelve years earlier, the first kidney transplant took place. The number of quality universities and colleges, in ratio to the population, is higher in Medellin than any other city in Colombia, and perhaps South America?

Leading in recognition, with a history dating back more than two centuries, is the Universidad de Antioquia (http://www.udea.edu.co/) The university prides itself on recruiting and accepting qualified students from all economic strata's. If your from a poor, or a rich family, you are treated the same-your acceptance as a new student depends only on the results of entrance exams. Fees for students from poor families are underwritten by the University.

University alumni come from 115 different countries, principally Venezuela and the United States, but also the major countries of Europe, Central and South America. Professors from other countries number 51.

Main telephone number is: 263-0011. Internet site: http://www.udea.edu.co/

Other Universities recognized for their academic excellence include:
Universidad Nacional-Tel. 430-9000. Internet site:
http://www.unal.edu.co/
Universidad de Medellin-Tel. 341-4455. Internet site:
http://www.udem.edu.co/
Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana-Tel. 415-9015 Internet site:
http://www.upb.edu.co/
EAFIT- Tel. 266.0500. Internet site:
http://www.eafit.edu.co/
Universidad Autonoma Latinoamericana- Tel. 511- 2199 Internet site:
http://www.unaula.edu.co/
Universidad Cooperativa de Colombia-Tel. 239-1100. Internet site:
http://www.ucc.edu.co/
Instituto de Ciencias de la Salud (CES)- Tel. 268-3711. Internet site:
http://www.ces.edu.co/
Instituto Tecnologico Metropolitano-Tel. 440-5100. Internet site:
http://www.itm.edu.co/
Escuela de Bellas Artes-Tel. 239-4820.

Other Schools of Higher Learning:
Universidad San Buenaventura-Tel. 511-3600
Universidad Santo Tomas-Tel. 234-1034
Universidad Luis Amigo-Tel. 260-6666
Universidad Antonio Narino-Tel. 216-1003
Fundacion Universitaria Maria Cano-Tel. 291-3575
Instituto Tecnologico Jaime Isaza Cadavid-Tel 266-5700
Colegio Mayor de Antioquia-Tel. 422 5252
Esumer-Tel. 264-6011
CEIPA-Tel. 216-0400
Uniremington-Tel. 511-2626
Uniciencia-Tel. 301-1818

Arranged Alphabetically
Ceipa
Address : Carrera 43 No. 49 - 57
Tel:(+57 4) 216 0400

Coporación Andina de Altos Estudios
Address : Calle 75 Sur # 34 - 120 Vía la Doctora, Sabaneta
Tel:(+57 4) 301 1818

Corporación Academia Tecnológica de Colombia
Address : Cl. 49 (Ayacucho) No. 43 - 30
Tel:(+57 4) 217 1005
Fax: 217 1005

Corporación Politécnico Marco Fidel Suárez
Address : Calle 48 No. 50 - 30
Tel:(+57 4) 451 7740 - 275 1376
Fax: 272 2897

Corporación Universitaria de Ciencia y Desarrollo
Address : Calle 54 No. 42 - 30
Tel:(+57 4) 216 2233
Fax: 217 2200

Corporación Universitaria de Colombia IDEAS
Address : Cr. 46 No. 51 - 41 Itagui
Tel:(+57 4) 373 1949 - 372 1910

Esumer
Address : Calle 76 No. 80 -126 Carretera al Mar
Tel:(+57 4) 264 6011
Fax: 264 9855

Fundación Universitaria Luis Amigó
Address : Tr. 51A No. 67B - 90
Tel:(+57 4) 260 6666
Fax: 260 8074

Fundación Universitaria Maria Cano
Address : Calle 56 No. 41 - 90
Tel:(+57 4) 291 3575
Fax: 254 5957

Fundación Universitaria San Martin
Address : Calle 75 Sur No. 34 - 50 Sabaneta
Tel:(+57 4) 288 0053

Icsef
Address : Cr. 77 No. 48 - 1 Estadio
Tel:(+57 4) 440 1320
Fax: 234 2366

Institución Universitaria de Envigado
Address : Carrera 27B No. 39A Sur - 57 Envigado
Tel:(+57 4) 339 1010
Fax: 333 0148

Politécnico Colombiano
Address : Carrera 48 No. 7 - 151 Estación Poblado del Metro
Tel:(+57 4) 444 7654

Politecnico de Antioquia
Address : Carrera 42 No. 50 - 29
Tel:(+57 4) 216 8590 - 239 0609

Pontificia Universidad Javeriana
Address : Calle 52 No. 49 - 27 Of. 503
Tel:(+57 4) 231 9486
Fax: 231 6346

Universidad Antonio Nariño
Address : Avenida La Playa Calle 52 # 40-88
Tel:(+57 4) 216 1003 - 239 1907
Fax: 216 2222

Universidad Autónoma Latinoamericana
Address : Carrera 55 No. 49 - 51
Tel:(+57 4) 511 2199
Fax: 512 3418

Universidad Catolica de Oriente
Address : Sector 3 Cr. 46 No. 40B - 50
Tel:(+57 4) 531 6666
Fax: 531 3972

Universidad de Medellin
Address : Cr. 87No. 30 - 65
Tel:(+57 4) 340 5555
Fax: 340 5216

Universidad Nacional
Address : Cr. 45 No. 55 - 19
Tel:(+57 4) 291 0274

Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana
Address : Campus Laureles, Circular 1a # 70 - 01
Tel:(+57 4) 415 9015 - 250 2424
Fax: 250 2080

Universidad Santo Tomás
Address : Carrera 82 No. 77 BB - 27
Tel:(+57 4) 234 1034


Email us
© Copyright Waterfront Realty, Inc. Brandon, Fl. 2006 - 2008, All Rights Reserved Worldwide